Can you put on some music while we cook?
Можешь включить музыку, пока мы готовим?
put on
to start music, a film or a programme playing, e.g. some songs at a party
Сделать так, чтобы заиграла музыка или пошёл фильм, например на вечеринке.

Типичные сочетания сгруппированы по смыслу. Зелёные слова можно открыть отдельно, чтобы продолжить изучение.
They put on a film after dinner.
После ужина они включили фильм.
I'll put on a video so everyone can see the instructions.
Я включу видео, чтобы все увидели инструкции.
Put on something relaxing before bed.
Включи перед сном что-нибудь спокойное.
Could you put on something for the kids?
Можешь включить что-нибудь для детей?
Let's put on background music for the guests.
Давай включим фоновую музыку для гостей.
Can we put on a documentary instead?
Можем вместо этого включить документальный фильм?
He put on the next episode without asking.
Он включил следующую серию, никого не спросив.
Let's put on some music.
Давай включим музыку.
She put on a film for the kids.
Она включила детям фильм.
She put on a movie for the kids.
Она включила детям фильм.
To make music or a film start.
ENPlay that song again!
To put music on; British and informal.
ENStick some music on while we cook.
put on belongs to the topic "Household Appliances →". Start with a short set of 1 word so the word is easier to remember in context.
Explanations and examples to help you use these words in conversation.
to start music, a film or a programme playing, e.g. some songs at a party
put on is pronounced /ˌpʊt ˈɒn/.
Давай включим музыку. Translation: Let's put on some music.
Yes, put on can be learned in the Household Appliances topic. This semantic link helps build related word lists and topic-based practice.
Yes, put on can be learned in the Phrasal Verbs topic. This semantic link helps build related word lists and topic-based practice.
Add this word to practice, repeat it with audio, examples and your own word lists.
We use necessary cookies to operate the site. Analytics and marketing technologies are enabled only with your permission. Cookies Policy